Team Rosters, Results, and Project Submissions

This page provides access to the team rosters, project submissions, and final results for the High Point Park Investigation design sketch/case competition project which took place on the Carnegie Mellon University Campus at the start of the 2010 Winter term.

Case Competitons

The Institute for Social Innovation at Heinz College (Jan 14 – 19)

Five teams of graduate students from Heinz College and the Tepper School were challenged to analyze the selected architectural concepts for the roof of the U. S. Steel Tower and to generate business plans for their implementation. On Janary 19, the teams presented their cases before a panel of five off-campus professionals* and an audience of over 80 on-lookers.

(Click on Team for the Power Point of that business case presentation and Sketch to view a PDF of that architectural design)

FIRST PLACE – “The Vertical Crawl”

(Yellow TeamSketch 14 )

ISI Participants Steven Meersman, Jessica Martin, Lavanya Shaji, Daniel Brackley, Abhay Doshi

Architecture Students – Charles Helmstetter, Ellen Garrett, Amanda Cole, Ryan Ralston, Sarah Harkins, Kamo Widjaja, SuYun Ko, Kyle Witkoski  Faculty: Steve Lee

SECOND PLACE – “A Bird’s Eye View”

(Blue TeamSketch 7 )

ISI Participants – Nick Desimone, Ailun Qin, Divya Aathresh, Diana Basto, Qian Liu

Architecture Students – Jaeeun Chung, Chris Bridgeman, Dan Addis, Joe Dziekan, Medha Singh, Dillon Iwasaki, Yas Silahtaroglu – Faculty: Erica Cochran

“Skyline Park”

(Red TeamSketch 1)

ISI Participants – Jomari Peterson, Amrita Jain, Sarit Mishra, Shubham Agarwal, Brett Wiewiora,

Architecture Students – Arthur Azoulai, Mekha Abraham, John Soh, Joey Koon, Donald Chow, Johnson Pun, Scott Harrison,  Jacob Russo – Faculty: Pablo Garcia

“Our Neighborhood”

(Purple TeamSketch 15)

ISI Participants – Emeka Onwugbenu, Ajinkya Ratnaparkhi, Dawn Holmes, Pallavi Kumar, Meera George Palackan

Architecture Students – John Hsu, Ishita Guar, Grace Ding, Kevin Rodriguez, Ben Howe, Aswin Widjaya, Kevin Kuntz, Kyle Woltersdorf – Faculty: Jeffrey Davis

“The UPMC High Point Lookout”

(Orange TeamSketch 19 )

ISI Participants – Sakshi Ganesh, Tirzah DeCaria, Jose M. Frech, Bhushan Suryavanshi, Melissa Lee, Huimin Tan

Architecture Students – Mitsu Matsuura, Kiwon Hur, Melissa Goh, Josh Johnson, Matthew Alder, Looly Lee, Yifan Xu – Faculty: Khee Poh Lam

The Sketch Design Competition

Carnegie Mellon University School of Architecture (Jan 11 – 14, 2010)

(To view a PDF of any project submission, click on that Team #)

SKETCH COMPETITION POSTER

Thirty-two teams of students and architecture faculty members were asked to consider creative uses for the acre on the roof of the U. S. Steel Tower. The “5 Favs” (as selected by faculty voting):

Team 1 – Arthur Azoulai, Mekha Abraham, John Soh, Joey Koon, Donald Chow, Johnson Pun, Scott Harrison, Jacob Russo
Faculty: Pablo Garcia
Team 7 – Jaeeun Chung, Chris Bridgeman, Dan Addis, Joe Dziekan, Medha Singh, Dillon Iwasaki, Yas Silahtaroglu
Faculty: Eric Cochran
Team 14 – Charles Helmstetter, Ellen Garrett, Amanda Cole, Ryan Ralston, Sarah Harkins, Kamo Widjaja, SuYun Ko, Kyle Witkoski
Faculty: Steve Lee
Team 15 – John Hsu, Ishita Guar, Grace Ding, Kevin Rodriguez, Ben Howe, Aswin Widjaya, Kevin Kuntz, Kyle Woltersdorf
Faculty: Jeffrey Davis
Team 19 – Mitsu Matsuura, Kiwon Hur, Melissa Goh, Josh Johnson, Matthew Alder, Looly Lee, Yifan Xu
Faculty: Khee Poh Lam

And while not moving on to the case competitions, these teams produced plenty of  excellent ideas. Narrowing the selection to just five was not easy.

Team 1-  (see above)
Team 2 – Ryan Bottini, Catherine Adams, I-Shan Tam, Franklin Krouse, Won Seok Chu, Daniel Quaintance, Lingnan He, Katharine Saidkhanian
Faculty – Mary Lou Arscott
Team 3 Erin Joy Calma, Filip Agren, Andrew Butchko, Christopher Lee, Joseph Colarusso, Daniel Rapoport, Matthew Ho, Samuel Sanders
Faculty – Donald Johnson
Team 4 – Elizabeth Cohn, Ellen Chou, Keith Appleby, Annemarie Malbon, Ibrahim Garcia-Bengochea, Elizabeth Song. Yeonghee Jung, Yuriy Sountsov
Faculty – Spike Wolff
Team 5 – Na Eun Choi, Patrick Amorosa, Eddie Wong, Ronald Lim, Christine De Carteret, Anna Rosenblum, Elijah Hughes, Matthew Schwalm
Faculty – Jason Morris
Team 6 – Seok Jun Choi, Adam Aviles, Kevin Wong, Ming Ming Lin, Jacob Dounias, Francis Scarola, Sung Phil Hwang, Bradley Sherburne
Faculty – Johnathan Golli
Team 7 (see above)
Team 8 – Elizabeth Cohn, Ellen Chou, Keith Appleby, Annemarie Malbon, Ibrahim Garcia-Bengochea, Elizabeth Song, Yeonghee Jung, Yuriy Sountsov
Faculty – Jeremy Ficca
Team 9 – Nelly Dacic, Jarrod Coleman, David Bradshaw, Laura Maund, Kendra Gau, Aaron Swartz, Sandra Kalanyan, Morgan Stampf
Faculty – Tom Price
Team 10 – Halley Grundy, Carl Covington, Young Byun, Sara Mingle, Henery Glennon, Chasen Vanlang, Yeliz Karadayi, Emerson Stoldt
Faculty – Mick McNutt
Team 11 – Wui Joon Ha, Conor Doyle, Shawn Cencer, Michael Montante, Thomas Groner, Jessica Wang, Corrine Kelly, Erica Tong
Faculty – Jen Lucchino
Team 12 – Yarden Harari, Elizabeth Duray, Mercedes Chaparro, Stephanie Newcomb, Colin Haentjens, Zacharry Weimer, Ellis Kim, Monica Tong
Faculty – Teresa Bucco
Team 13 – Nico Hartkopf, Douglas Farrell, Zach Cohen, Arthur Notaro, Lynn Halling, Noelle White, Alexandre Kinney, I-Ting Wang
Faculty – Jeff King
Team 14 – (see above)
Team 15 – (see above)
Team 16 – Patrick Kim, Josiah Haskell, Samuel Faller, Kyle Rood, Sandra Jadwiszczok, Dmitry Yakubov, Adam Lans, Eugene Wong
Faculty – Mike Gwin
Team 17 – Raedun Knutsen, Anna Hong, James Garvey, Daniel Snider, Michael Jeffers, Jensen Ying, Erica Beth Lazrus, Nathaniel Woo Faculty – Freddie Croce
Team 18 – Woobok Lee, Daniel Hudock, Jason Gates, Billy Snow, Madison Jennings, Sydney Zalewski, Yan Shun Lee, Ema Woodward
Faculty – Emily Sullivan
Team 19 (see above)
Team 20 – Jaeyoung Park, Hiroyuki Ichikawa, Angelina Gonzalez, Michelle Spitzer, Jae Won Kang, Mariette Altenhofen, Kevin Lemon
Faculty – John Folan
Team 21 – Jonnathan Park, Lingshui Wang, Sara Gotschewsk, Cheryl Spencer, Leto Karatsolis-Chanikan, Esra Aras, Ying Lin
Faculty – Gary Moshier
Team 22 – Puja Patel, Ingrid Kong, Alex Greenhut, Wyatt Tilka, Eui Song Kim, Anna Bieberdorf, Michael Lynes
Faculty – Cherie Moshier
Team 23 – Kaitlin Pleas, Ranjit Korah, Michael Hadida, Krizia Torres, Phyllis Kim, Christina Brant, Abigail Mitchel
Faculty – Vivian Loftness
Team 24 – Donald Reeves, Alise Kuwaraha, Timothy Hild, Adriel Beitsch-Deller, Issac Kwon, Christina Chen, Angela Mitchell
Faculty – Kevin Wagstaff
Team 25 – Patricia Rivera, Euginie Kwan, Janice Hui, Eric Bruner, Elizabeth Langer, Apitchaya Chiarnpattanodom, Jolita Mo
Faculty – Gerald Damiani
Team 26 – Jonathan Spring, Benjamin Lehrer, Ji Hee Hwang, Christopher Buehler, Liam Lowe, Andrew Clark, Sydney Ortthmann
Faculty – Arthur Lubetz
Team 27 – Diego Tacciolo, Drew Lightfoot, Benjamin Imhoff, Daniel Burdzy, Brindusa Manolache, William Crownover, Cassandra Osterman
Faculty – Dale Clifford
Team 28 – Gregory Tanski, Josh Marshman, Fatima Kanchwala, Nien Tsu Chang, Hao Yun Mei, Anthony Decusatis, Jae Min Park
Faculty – Doug Cooper
Team 29 – Alyssa Topinka, Lindsay Mannion, In-Kyoung Kim, Tobie Chan-Kalin, Richman Neumann, Philip Denny, Sandy Polk
Faculty – Azizan Aziz
Team 30 – Albert Triulzi, Julia Martini, Paul Kim, Aaron Chenault, Jordan Parsons, Benjamin Finch, Emily Puhnaty
Faculty – Kai Gutschow
Team 31 – Misha Varshavsky, Kaitlin Miciuna, Katherine Kokosa, Wei-Li Cheng, Tallia Perry, Alex Fischer, Rohan Rathod
Faculty – Omer Akin
Team 32 – Jerome Williams, Justin Rosenberry, Feyza Koksai, Naeun Choi, Rebecca Peterkin, Danuta Genser, Paulina Reyes
Faculty – Volker Hartkopf

* Judges for the case presentations were:

Allison Robinson – Director, Environmental Initiatives, UPMC

Susan Rademacher – Parks Curator, Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy

Jere Boschee –  Executive Director, Institute for Social Entrepreneurs

Todd Poole – President, 4Ward Planning

Joe Bute – President, Hollymead Capital

One thought on “Team Rosters, Results, and Project Submissions

  1. Pingback: High Point Pittsburgh continues push for park atop US Steel Tower : Point Park News Service

Comments are closed.